QUESTION

Can I file a case against a person who I brought into my house and stole money from my mom?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I brought a person in my house. I had a bag with cash, watch and some important papers in it on the dining room table. When we left, it was there. We got into the truck. She said that she left her bag in my house. She left the truck to go get it. She came back with it. We left. When I came back home, the bag was gone. I called her but there was no answer. Also, when I got into the house, my mom said somebody went into her handbag and took some money. When I left with the person, we went to the store. She was buying things. She was pulling money from her bra. She didn't have any money and money I was going to give her, I hadn't given to her yet and the money that was in the bag has no 20's in there. She went into my mom’s bag to get the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Call the police to see if they will file charges. You can also file a civil complaint at the magistrate.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 6:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters