QUESTION

Can I file a civil suit against a shopping center for falsely accusing me of shoplifting?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was pulled over due to the store contacting the police that I had shoplifted. I went in with no purse and had the receipt that proved I purchased the items. I was arrested because I didn't do my community service hours. I wouldn't have been arrested if it wasn't for Walmart falsely accusing me of shoplifting. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
You mean can you collect anything in a suit.? Without knowing the exact details of what happened, no attorney can predict what will occur.? Most attorneys will speak with you for 15-20 minutes without charge.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters