QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against after being harassing to take me to jail right away if I don’t sign the citation immediately?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The officer ask me to sign the ticket violation immediately, but I tell him that let me read over the ticket before I can sign. He told me that he explained for my ticket already. And if I don’t sign right away. He will lock me with the handcuffs and bring me to jail. In addition, I have a 4 years old son on the back of my vehicle. The officer do not give me the right to read before my signature is sign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only thing that signing the citation does is that you agree to show up at the booking date and/or court. If you had not signed the citation, then you would have been taken to jail. You can not sue because signing was to your advantage.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2018 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters