QUESTION

can i file criminal charges against my ex spouse for obtaining a credit card under my account ithout my autherization

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my ex spouse obtained a credit card under my account during our divorce . he accuired 14,000.00 in debt then filed bankruptcy . the credit card co. is now holding me liable because I am the primary card holder. this was not a joint account
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can pursue an action by contacting your local police. Be sure of your decision before you call. Once the police hear the elements of a crime it will no longer be in your hands to control or drop.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you may take action against your ex-spouse. Contact your local police to discuss filing a criminal complaint.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters