QUESTION

Can I file fraud charges in civil court?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been helping 4 children for years with necessities such as food, housing, school, and medical necessities. I recently found out that all the money requested on behalf of children were used for her addiction. I have texts documents that matches money receipts. The horrific excuses for help is totally unbelievable! I want to file charges!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file in civil court.  Can you win?  No guarantee 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2018 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters