QUESTION

Can I file paperwork for expungement of a deferred adjudication, TX, didn't disclose income to foodstamp program, fines paid, got BSW & state license

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
Back in 2003, didn't disclose income, got deferred adjudication, paid all fines, returned to school, graduate with Associate and Bachelor's degree, also approved and received profession's state license. In state of Texas, Do I need to hire attorney? Was advised stating a judge more likely to approve expungement if attorney presents paperwork, as opposed to an individual presenting request. If expunged, would I be able to check of "no criminal record" on job applications not in legal field ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It would appear that you are eligible for non-disclosure. See an attorney for details. We do these on a routine basis and it is usually worth the expense.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters