QUESTION

Can I file this motion myself, or would it be expensive to get maybe a young PD just to help with the paperwork?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was accused by my ex-wife of pushing her domestic battery. My paid attorney did not turn in any of my evidence or witness subpoenas by the discovery deadline date. But the day before the deadline we texted and I asked him if he had everything in line and he said he did. He lied to me. He was always late or unprepared to every pre-trial conference. My daughter has witnessed her mother inflict self-harm and tell police that I did it. I gave him everything to prove my innocence and he was too lazy or overbooked to do his job. So yesterday I lost a bench trial and was sentenced to probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Please repost and tell us what motion you are planning to file. If you want to appeal, you should have a lawyer. Public defenders are lawyers just as privately hired lawyers are.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters