QUESTION

Can I finish the program in Virginia, DC or Maryland and will my two months of the program count in the other states or do I have to start again?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a DUI in California, sentenced to complete three-month state licensed program. I have finished two months of the program in California and I am moving to the Virginia/D.C area.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No the program has to be licensed in CA. If you are leaving CA for 3 + years you can get the requirement waived, but if you come back in less than 3 years you will have to finish the program.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to speak the attorney who originally represented you in this case. The short answer is that it will be up to the judge to decide whether you can finish your programs out of state.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Sure. IF you can obtain formal approval from CA DMV. I would not expect them to. Contact them to try.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Go online and search to find a class in the area you are moving to that is approved for California. Once you have that information take it to court and request that the judge approve it. Yours truly Eric Sterkenburg Attorney and Counselor at Law NOTICE OF CONFIDENTIALITY: The information transmitted is a LEGALLY PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL COMMUNICATION that is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged material. Any review, retransmission, dissemination, copying, or other use of, or taking of any action in reliance upon, this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited. If you received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters