QUESTION

Can I fire my court appointed attorney to hire my own now?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I don't think I'm getting the best help from her. Can I fire her now and hire my own. I think I want to spend the money now on someone who will work hard at my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You always have the right to retain counsel of your choice. Once you hire private counsel, they will notify/contact your court appointed attorney. Private counsel will usually file appointed counsel's notice of withdrawal along with private counsel's appearance. This is the smoothest transition so as to ensure a complete transfer of information from one attorney to another.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters