QUESTION

Can I fire my private attorney and middle of our trial?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, but the Judge may not let you get another one, and you may have to represent yourself the rest of the way.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, you can, but I doubt that the judge will allow you to substitute new counsel in the middle of a trial or grant you a continuance of the trial to find another attorney. I also doubt that you will be able to find an attorney willing to come in and represent you in the middle of the trial. You could conceivably represent yourself, with the court's permission, but that would most likely be a grave error on your part.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters