QUESTION

Can I fire the public defender and hire a paid attorney when I get the money?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
The court has given me a public defender my second court date because I do not have a retainer fee for a lawyer now. However, in a month with my family and friends help, I want to know will I be able to hire a lawyer. I want the best counsel and I will be able to hire a good attorney. I will have enough in 30 days to hire someone really who has what I need. I just need a small widow of time so can I fire court appointed lawyer and hire a paid lawyer during the first month or so. Please let me know as much as possible. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes you can.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can always hire your own attorney.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can fire your public defender at any time during the course of the proceedings. The closer you get to trial, though, the harder it will be for your new attorney to give you adequate representation, since (s)he will need time to become familiar with your case. In addition, a judge may not allow a substitution of attorney on the eve of trial.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may discharge your current attorney for another one. You can ask the court for a continuance to permit you to get an attorney and for that person to get up to speed.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Of course. You are free to hire another attorney at anytime except just before trial.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters