QUESTION

Can I get a 5th degree felony possession of marijuana expunged off my record?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am almost done with probation but I haven't been able to get a job anywhere. I found 1 temp service I was using but cant get any permanent positions. I have a family now as I am getting married soon and I have to get steady, permanent employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Monticello, MN
1 Award
You can file for an expungement. However, the executive branch does not have to clear your record, even if the Court grants you an expungement under its inherent authority. You are only able to get a full expungement if you are never convicted of the crime.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters