QUESTION

Can I get a bench warrant if I am hospitalized before and after the assigned court date?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am in a psyche ward because of auditory hallucinations and suicidal thoughts. My court date is 4 days away.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Have your attorney notify the court where you are.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, because the Judge wouldn't know about your hospitalization. You should hire a lawyer, who can go to court without you present so a warrant isn't issued.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could, however, if it is a fact you will be committed, you should inform the court and they can give you a continuance.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer will need to explain this, with written confirmation, to the court. If no one appears, a warrant will issue. All information and analysis provided herein is for Massachusetts law and Massachusetts cases, only. If your matter or question involves the laws of another state please disregard this post and seek advice from an attorney licensed to practice law in the applicable state.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters