QUESTION

can i get a careless driving charge removed from my record? it''s stopping me from getting a job. the charge is a little over 3 years old..

Asked on Jan 24th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. There is not a method of expungement/expunction to remove a careless and reckless charge from your record to which you pleaded guilty.  However, an attorney may be able to be reopen the case and request that a Motion for Appropriate Relief be granted.  This is a method by which an attorney may reopen a case and request that the judgement be changed.  The attorney may request that judgement be continued (PJC), that the charge be reduced to a lesser charge, or that the matter be dismissed.  Just because a Motion for Appropriate Relief is made does not mean that it will be granted; however, it would be the most readily available option to you to get this charge off your record or reduced to something that will not be as damaging to your chances of obtaining employment.  It would be advisable to meet with an attorney and discuss a potential Motion for Appropriate Relief and the chances of the Motion being granted in the county in which the conviction was obtained.  Inform the attorney of the reasons why it is important for this conviction to come off your record because the attorney may include these details as the basis for the Motion for Appropriate Relief.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters