QUESTION

Can I get a concealed carrying weapon if I get my felony (arson / assault on employee in 1994) removed?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, see an attorney about possible expungment. Will need details before forming a firm opinion.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It can be expunged in Michigan, but ATFE has stated that because the County gun board can consider the expunge crime according to an Attorney General's opinion, the person can not possess a firearm under federal law.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Not in California and probably anywhere else as well.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters