QUESTION

Can I get a conviction expunged in NJ if I gave a false name when I was arrested?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Arrested in 1987 for possession of cocaine. I gave a false name to the officer when he approached the car and was arrested under that name when he found the drug. One prior conviction in my real name in NY for sale of less 5 grams marijuana. Never arrested again. I now wish to get a job which requires fingerprinting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you could not convicted under the false name. you would only be convicted with your actual name. we can have that conviction expunged if it is a NJ conviction. we cannot expunge the NY conviction. please call to discuss. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235. we do the difficult expungements.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters