QUESTION

Can I get a conviction exsponged off of my record?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Felonies - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Convictions cannot be expunged in Virginia.  However, people convicted of felonies can often have their rights restored and can petition the governor for a pardon.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters