QUESTION

Can I get a criminal mischief misdemeanor charge expunged or sealed?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a misdemeanor of criminal mischief for more than $50 but less than $500. I received 31 days of jail time and paid all fines. The charge is stopping me from getting the jobs that I apply for because it's not 5 years old yet. Can I get it expunged or sealed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, your conviction can never be expunged or sealed. Only certain types of misdemeanors are eligible for expungement and only after 10 years of good behavior. A misdemeanor conviction for criminal mischief does not qualify for expungement.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Law Attorney serving Troy, MI at Law Office of Ronald M. Sangster, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Crimes can be expunged 10 years after the conviction is served.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters