QUESTION

Can I get a Department of Justice clearance to buy a gun in California legally after a felony expungement?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

THERE IS NO EXPUNGEMENT IN CALIFORNIA!!!!
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend, even after a conviction is "expunged" that charge is still discoverable for firearms purposes. However, whether you can or cannot get a DOJ firearms clearance depends the facts and circumstances of your life, esp. your prior criminal record, including the expunged charge. For example, if your prior criminal record included an expunged felony, armed, robbery charge, it would be more difficult to obtain a DOJ firearms clearance that if your prior criminal record included an expunged charge for felony larceny.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters