QUESTION

Can I get a domestic violence charge dropped if my spouse now wishes to have them dropped as well?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am facing first time domestic violence charges. I was slipped ketamine and blacked out out. My husband now wished to drop these charges. Is there anything he or I can do to to get these charges dropped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elvin Garry Grundy
While your spouse may have dropped the domestic violence charges, depending on the dangerousness of the activity alleged and what all transpired, the State of Arizona may still charge you with assault (13-1203) or harassment (13-2921), or even endangerment to your spouse or a child (if one was present during the altercation) (13-1201). However if you were drugged with ketamine against your will, that may operate as a defense against any forthcoming indictment.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters