QUESTION

Can I get a driver's license in other states if I have a revoked license in one state?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My situation is very unique and a little crazy. I have three DWI out of NY. My last one was about 7 years ago. I moved to FL 3 years ago and tried to get a license. Now due to the fact that they are part of the interstate compact they refused until I cleared my NY matter. I tried to do so but NY has given me an automatic 10 year suspension starting from my conviction date which I have just found out. So I can't even apply in NY for another 5 years. Due to my line of work I can move and was considering one of those two states cause I cannot take not having a valid license anymore. If this doesn't work I think I might have to just go to Puerto Rico and get a license. Please someone give me some advice other than I will probably never get a license again.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to clear the hold on the license before getting a new one.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All of the states talk to each other now, no state will license you until NY is cleared up.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters