QUESTION

Can I get a DUI expunged in the state of Illinois?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
When i was 20 years old I was convicted of a DUI in the state of Illinois and did 1 year of probation for it. I have not gotten into any trouble since then and I am currently 23. Is there anyway to get this DUI expunged off of my record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  If you were convicted of a DUI, the offense may not be expunged. You should consult with your former attorney, however, to determine if it was, in fact, a DUI. If not, you may or may not be eligible for some relief. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters