QUESTION

Can I get a DUI if I passed the breath test, but they found drugs in my system?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need to know if you are pulled over and charged with a DUI however I passed all the sobriety tests and breathalyzer tests but they got a search warrant for my blood and my blood they found methamphetamine and they are trying to find me guilty for that. Is that possible even if it stays in your system for up to seventy two hours or can they prove I was under the influence at the time of the stop ?
Report Abuse

34 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, Operating under the influence of drugs is illegal.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
They can try to prosecute you but they may have some difficulties.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they can. Google"California Health and Safety Code" and look at 11550.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Absolutely. You can get a DWI on alcohol, drugs, prescription medication, over the counter meds, or any combination thereof. You have what's known as a DRE DWI. You need to hire an experienced DWI attorney to fight this.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Only if a person is ultimately convicted or if they plead guilty will they be sentenced. Drug convictions stay on a person's record for a very long time. Spending money or requesting a court-appointed attorney is a good investment given the potential costs for a conviction. Simply because a person is charged does that mean that ultimately, the prosecutor will prove the allegations beyond a reasonable doubt.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry Operating a vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance is similar to an OWI involving alcohol. The blood test in your case establishes the presence of the controlled substance. This alone can give rise to certain charges. Also, when you indicated that you passed all sobriety tests, there seems to be something missing. There had to be probable cause for the officers to request and be ranted a warrant to draw blood. Therefore, I believe that you should have your case reviewed by an attorney to discuss the details of your case and to determine what needs to be done to develop a defense. If you are in need of an attorney, you may contact this office to arrange ana appointment. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
The law provides that it is a crime to drive a vehicle with any amount of a controlled substance in your system. You should seek the help of an attorney in this matter.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
Under Georgia law, if you are driving with ANY methamphetamine or any other controlled substance for which you have no prescription you are considered DUI. It doesn't matter how well you were driving. If it's in your system, You're DUI.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2011 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Law Offices of Peter A. Duarte
Update Your Profile
you can be charged and found guilty of a dui, if you are under the influence of a drug and the drug impaired your driving. The jury will look at your driving pattern, field sobriety test, and the concentration of the drug evidence found in your blood.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Encino, CA at RP Defense Law
Update Your Profile
To prevail on DUI of drugs, the prosecution has to prove that you were "impaired" at the time of driving. Unlike DUI of alcohol, there is no such think as acceptable or measurable amount of BAC. Also, if you are charged with DUI of drugs, your passing of FST (filed sobriety test) or breathalyzer s irrelevant.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The DUI statute reads . "driving under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs" In addition, the .08 breath test is also only one prong of the statute. ".o8 or above, or their driving is affected to an appreciable degree". The statute allows for a breath test, especially id the arresting officer believes that you may be under the influence of some kind of drug (which apparently was the case). A blood test revealed that you had meth in your system. You are screwed unless you can get the blood test suppressed as evidence (highly unlikely). I suggest that you retain the services of an attorney to work with you.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
New User
Yes, you can still be charged with a dui. The DUI statute addresses both intoxicating liquor and drug. Your driving and other behaviours at and before as well as after the time of the police stop can be used to show that you were appreciably affected by alcohol or drugs.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
You can be found guilty of a DUI if you pass the breath test but during a blood test drugs that would impair you driving were found. The evidence against you would be the observations of the arresting officer and the results of the blood test. If this goes to trial one of the operations sworn to by the officer would be the condition of your eyes. It will help greatly if you have an attorney go over the facts of this incident with you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
James Lochead
They MUST prove you were under the influence of the drug at the time you were driving. That is somewhat difficult for them if you passed the firld sobriety tests. It is however possible to prove depending on the amount found in one's system.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can get a DUI for driving with drugs in your system. If the tests showed that you had meth in your system, you will have to show by the tests that you were not impaired. You will need an attorney to help you or an expert to testify that the level is so low and that what ever can be shown to prove that you were not impaired.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Trial Attorney serving San Jose, CA at Law Office of Thomas F. Mueller
Update Your Profile
It is possible to be convicted of DUI with no alchohol in your blood, because it is illegal to drive under the influence of drugs, even Rx drugs. But it is unlikely the D.A. will pursue a charge if the only suspected drug is Meth, especially if it had been ingested a day or two before. It would be too hard for them to prove a case.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Yes, technically DUI is any operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol *or* drugs. DUI drugs cases are usually much more difficult for the State to prove, but you can still be prosecuted.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
They can charge you with VC 23152(a), but realize that drug DUI is very hard to prove, because it is hard to show the true quantity and how that impairs you. You should hire a DUI specialist to represent you in court. Prosecutors will never take you seriously otherwise.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Gabriel Dorman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can absolutely get a DUI of drugs. In California the DUI laws refer to both alcohol and/or drugs. Now, in general, a DUI involving drugs are generally more difficult to prove in large part because drugs often stay in the system and, therefore, it is hard to scientifically prove if a person was actually under the influence to the extent that their ability to operate a vehicle was impaired. In any case, you can be charged and you should hire an experienced DUI lawyer to fully evaluate your case and defend you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Computer Crimes Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you can be charged based on the information you have provided. However, special issues exist and the State will have to prove that the drugs were influencing you. You need to hire a lawyer who has argued these cases to judges and in front of juries. Good luck
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have drugs in your system that is enough to be charged with a DUI-like crime. However, if you passed the PBTs and FSTs you may be able to claim that they had no probable cause to ask for a warrant. Given the limited information you have listed, it is impossible to say, but it is a possibility and is one that should always be looked into. It could very well mean the case getting severely reduced or dismissed. Have an experienced DUI attorney review the police report and the warrant for any deficiencies.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
Yes you can get a DUI. It is called DUI because it is Driving Under the Influence, the part they don't say is 'of drugs or alcohol' There are two counts that are always charged when a person gets a DUI, 23152 (a) and 23152 (b). One is for having a blood alcohol level above .08%, the other charge is driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol so that your driving is impaired. You can be convicted of the second one if the level of drugs in your system were high enough that an expert will say that you were impaired.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes because the Court will take into consideration evidence (by the way of testimony) from the officer who will discuss what they observed and why they thought you were under the influence. Hire an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
A DUI charge comes on suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol AND/OR drugs. Not one or the other. So, yes. If your are suspected of driving under the influence of drugs, you can be charged with a DUI. HOWEVER, that DOES NOT necessarily mean that you can be convicted of that. Depending on the amount that came up in your system, you may be able to have an expert witness testify to whether or not that amount is sufficient to impair you, based on when it was first ingested. In order to do that, you would likely need to take your case to trial. If you have an attorney, you should discuss this with them. If you have a public defender, this question and the subsequent discussion should be directed at them. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Cops are much more agressive about DUI drugs these days. Most assuredly you can be charged, bigger question is can it be proven. Quantity of drug IN system is important, driving and field tests are considered by prosecutor. I expect, if cop formed the opinion you were DUI drugs, that charges will be filed. I've lectured nationally on DUI drugs, be glad to talk with you if in the LA or Orange County area. You NEED a specialist on these types of cases!
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
There are several different avenues to fight this evidence and case. There is even some evidence to suggest that meth helps people drive better, in small doses. We need to find out what they found in your blood and what science they are using to let us know your level of intoxication at the time of driving. Usually, they overstate it all. DRE is fiction. Also, we could challenge the search warrant.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. DUI is driving under the influence which means any intoxicating substance that disables your ability to drive. This can include prescription medications.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving Lynnwood, WA
Partner at DUI Heroes
2 Awards
A Drug DUI is a very interesting case. Sometimes you CAN be found guilty based on your driving alone. However - what you truly need is a skilled DUI attorney.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Some drugs are zero tolerance and it is illegal to have anything in the system. There are a few reasons why you could test positve for something like meth that it might be because of a prescription and then the issue is were you under the influence. Yes they can try to convict you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is possible to be charged, and be convicted. You should consult with a DWI lawyer with experience handling DWI drug cases. The state will bring in a so called expert to say you were under influence.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They will certainly try. DUI is trending upwards and most prosecutors treat them very seriously. The law only requires possession in your system, regardless of driving. I would recommend hiring a local, experienced attorney to assist you with this matter.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters