QUESTION

Can I get a DUI if I was standing away from the car and the key was not in the ignition and the engine was not on?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I was driving on my way home, as I was driving, an animal suddenly ran across from my car and I lost control of the car and swerved into someone's property and hit their fence and car. I got out of the car and knocked on the owner's house to tell them I hit their car. I stand there until the police arrive. Can they give me DUI because I was in the car and the engine was not on and the key was in my pocket?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe but you might have a good defense to the case. Contact a DUI attorney ASAP.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you admitted that you had driven the car to the owner of the property.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
In California, they need to know when you were driving to prove that you were under the influence at the TIME of driving. It seems like, since no one saw the accident there is no way to tell how long before the accident you waited to go to the house.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they can, via circumstantial evidence. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Edge Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Apparently you have been charged and need an attorney. The issue of an accident gives the officer additional authority to make an arrest.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Yes, you can be charged with a DUI on those facts. BUT its the governments job to prove all elements of the offense against you beyond a reasonable doubt. You should consult with a local DUI attorney about potential defenses that you may have to the charges. Do not expect or think that the DA will simply dismiss the charges because you were not in the car. Disclaimer: The response to this email does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Short answer is: yes. Florida law says the issue is "actual physical control", you can be arrested if you are inside your home and the car parked in the garage. Totally unfair.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes. If a prosecutor can prove you were driving while you were over the legal limit, it doesn't matter whether or not a police officer saw you do it. Other evidence that you were driving will work fine. You could be facing serious problems and need to hire a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters