QUESTION

Can I get a DUI program referral from a county other than the one where I got my DUI? How?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was supposed to enroll in my DUI class by 9/1/14 and it is 2015. The class will not let me enroll even though I have until 2011 to get it done. I now live in a different county than the one where I got the DUI. Can I get a referral from this county court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your best bet is to consult the lawyer who represented you on the DUI. Failing that, check with the clerk of court in the county where you were convicted about making a new referral. Good Luck. (O by the way, drink if you wish, but don't drive afterwards. It's not worth the trouble ad expense.)
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
You could after your warrant gets cleared. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters