QUESTION

Can I get a felony downgraded to a misdemeanor for meth sales?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted over 22 years ago for meth sales. I don't remember exactly what they found. It was such a long time ago but, I did have a public defender and he said take the deal which was8 months in county. I programmed out after 3 months and when through classes and probation and never looked back. As soon as I could I filed for a record clearance. They did not downgrade but still approved the clearance. Again, details are fuzzy. How would I go about getting the felony dropped? It has been over 22 years and it really has been the only dumb (very dumb) thing I have done. Is it possible?Thanks,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not technically possible, the DA's office would have to agree. File a request to reduce to a possession of meth 11377 H&S and see what happens. This is no t a wobbler which reduces they would have to agree to change the conviction, which is unusual. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters