QUESTION

Can I get a felony expungement for a concealed weapon charged?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
2009 charge police found knife in my purse, after being accused of theft was not for the use of a violent crime.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You probably cannot get the case expunged, however you may be able to change your plea and have the case dismissed.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
In NY there is no expungement.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters