QUESTION

Can I get a felony removed from my record in Tennessee?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charged with aggravated bargirl and robbery in Tennessee. This was in 2001 and I was convicted in 2003. I did 3 years of state probation. I have been out of trouble ever since and now am a small business owner with a family. It seems to follow me no matter what. Can these be taken off my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
If you were on Diversion or some other First Offender program then yes it can be removed. But if this was your second or more offense then No, it will remain on your record forever.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters