QUESTION

can i get a firearm back in colorado if i had a jury trial and was found NOT Guilty of 1 count of felony minicing

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
is there a law that states they have to give it back to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I do not beleive there is a law requiring it but I do believe if asked, the law enforcement agency likely will return it (so long as it is a legal firearm) and if not a motion can be filed with the court asking that the Judge order them to return it. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters