QUESTION

Can I get a Florida drivers license if I have an OWI in Wisconsin but give them my California license?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I just need to know if I give them my CALIFORNIA drivers license if they can still see my prior charge in Wisconsin that I got with a Wisconsin license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't mess with the drivers license office, it is a felony to commit fraud upon the drivers license office. If you have a charge in Wisconsin, own up to it, and disclose it. If your last license was in Wisconsin, then disclose it.  You will either get a license or you wont, and you should not misrepresent anything.  It is possible that Florida will give you a license or perhaps a restricted or business only license. Be honest please.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters