QUESTION

Can I get a license if I have a DUI 16 years ago, second 11 years ago and third 1 year ago in three different states?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am moving back to factory. One state suspended my license for 10 years almost been one. Will I be able to move and get a license after serving 1 year suspension in another state?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Too little information here to tell. Basically as long as you don't owe any more suspension time, you may be eligible. You can obtain a restoration letter from PennDOT by either calling or on their website. They will tell you what you need to do to restore driving privileges in PA.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on the language of the Suspension Order and the law of the state in which you request the license be issued.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters