QUESTION

Can I get a license in another state if suspended indefinitely in Indiana?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I will be moving to Texas next year. I was wondering if I could try and apply for a license there since mine are suspended in Indiana. I seen that Texas may give a probationary license and their 3rd DUI offense isn't as hardcore as Indiana. I am even willing to get an ignition interlock device if possible. Trying to get some detail before I move. Which direction should I take next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Technically, no. Texas should abide by other State's decisions.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters