QUESTION

Can I get a license in Indiana if they are suspended in Illinois?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a DUI in Illinois so I lost my license I’m moving to Indiana can I get a license there are do I have to get it back in Illinois first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
You likely will need to take care of all the requirements of your DUI sentence before Indiana will consider issuing a license to you.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters