QUESTION

Can I get a license to own a gun if I have a felony on my record for theft, which is 12 years old?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a burglary in my house 10 months ago and I would like to protect my family should something like this ever happen again.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
No, not in California.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
No, you cannot erase a felony for the purpose of gun ownership.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can't. Federal law forbids you to own a firearm.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Reno, NV
3 Awards
Not until you deal your record.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As a convicted felon, there is a Michigan provision which prohibits your possession of a firearm. If this is the only conviction you have on your record, then I would suggest an expungement. This may assist in getting a purchase permit. It does not change that you are a convicted felon, but it helps push things in the direction of ability to own. There is also a provision in Michigan law for a convicted felon to own a rifle for hunting purposes. This procedure would need to be followed so that you have a Court Order. It is not a handgun, and it is not a CCW. These are different concerns. My view is that if you own a shotgun for hunting purposes, this could also be something for home defense. However, keep in mind that any firearm which may be allowed is for hunting purposes, so an AK 47 is not a weapon used for hunting. A shotgun is often use for hunting with slugs for deer, or with shot for pheasant, duck, squirrel, etc. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Simply put, NO; unless you've had your rights restored (must include gun rights as well). This is the answer if you have a felony conviction.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to get the felony expunged before you possess a weapon. You should seek counsel with the details of your situation.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters