QUESTION

Can I get a marijuana misdemeanor expunged that was a felony charge 4 years ago?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was wondering, what is the possibility of having a marijuana misdemeanor expunged that began as a felony charge 4 years ago? The court had reduced the charge and I served 45 days in jail and paid several fines by the time it was over. Does the fact that the charge was once a felony create a dilemma for removal of its presence on my record? I have not had a run in with the law since. I live in Michigan.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call after five years from the conviction, that is how long you have to wait.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. It is an eligible offense for expungement after five years with no other lifetime convictions.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters