QUESTION

Can I get a misdemeanor off my record before I go to school?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor theft by check and im going to nursing school can I get it off my record it has been since 2005 and its a class b.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can have the case expunged if it was dismissed or you were found not guilty. You can have it sealed (nondisclosure) if you successfully completed a deferred adjudication probation. Note that even if you have it sealed, the nursing board will continue to have access to it.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters