QUESTION

Can I get a new drivers license when I move to another state if I lost my license to DUI?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If you have satisfied all requirements in the state you lost it license in, then you should be able to get a new license in your New state.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If you lie on DMV application. That's usually a felony. So no.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. Each state will respect every other state's DMV. The fact is, if your DUI is not resolved here, you will always be in suspension status, and other states will see that and respect it.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No the new State will find out and revoke the license or not even issue one in the first place.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the law of the new state.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most states require you to clear your Michigan sanction before allowing you to obtain a license in the new state. It's a fairly universal law that applies across the country MOSTLY.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters