QUESTION

Can I get a new referral to the county I transferred to for my DUI or do I have to go back to the sentencing court?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The judge granted that I could transfer counties with my DUI classes. I misread the paperwork and didn't enroll in time. Can I go to the county courthouse that I transferred to, or do I need to go to the original courthouse that I was sentenced?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

When you are sentenced by a court and that sentence involves some sort of probation or treatment requirement, you must report your progress or lack thereof to that same court. Simply because you are allowed to take classes in a different jurisdiction doesn't mean that a new court will be monitoring your treatment. Go back to the sentencing court.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would recommend you start with the original Courthouse when you are clearing this matter up.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
It's best to go to the court where you were sentenced. Explain your mistake and ask that the time period be re-set.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Need to go to original courthouse.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Check with the court where you were sentenced.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
You need to check with he original court. That court retains jurisdiction over the case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go to the original court. They are the one with the case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You must ask for a re-referral from the court that granted permission to do the school in the other county (the court that sentenced you originally).
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
You have to go back to the sentencing court. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters