QUESTION

Can I get a permit to carry if I am a non-violent felon?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was convicted of embezzlement in another state under federal law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, not in Massachusetts. A felony conviction triggers a statutory dis-qualifier for a permit to carry a firearm.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters