QUESTION

Can I get a petty theft taken off my record for something that happened 15 years ago?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Expungements - Louisiana
More details to this question:
On August 22, 1998, age 20, I stole an item from a department store and got caught then was taken to a police station, finger printed and held until my mother came to get me. No charges were made against me but I did have to go to court and pay a fine which I did and I moved on. Since then I’ve been traveling to Japan, Australia, Hong Kong, Canada and the Caribbean over the years with my line of work...entertainment. So I haven't had any problems until now. My sister whom I live with is adopting a baby and I had a life scan a week ago and they put a hold on everything because of the petty theft on my record. So I have to go thru this tedious process to get papers and proof that I’m a good person so the adoption can move forward. Is there a way to remove this from my records? I haven't done anything since and it was a onetime thing for me. Is there anything I can do that won’t cost me money?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds possible the an application could be filed,to have the conviction set aside or expunged. Normally that takes an attorney who will expect to be paid when they work, just like you do.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
Louisiana allows for expungements but you would have had to have pled under artcle 894 (misdemeanor) or article 893 (felony). Call the clerk of court and ask them if you did. However, expungements do require filing fees.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters