QUESTION

Can I get a pistol permit in Suffolk County if I had a assault in 2nd degree class D felony but I was underage 10 years ago?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Got a disposition letter for family court and it says I have a class d felony for 2nd degree assault. This was from 2002 when I was 15 and I think it got expunged because I have a job that requires a background check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should be able to apply.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters