QUESTION

Can I get a possession of drugs charge dropped if drugs were found in my car on the passenger side that I knew nothing about?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2023 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I get a possession of drugs charge dropped if drugs were found in my car on the passenger side that I knew nothing about and the owner of the drugs is willing to confess they were his drugs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
By dropped, I am assuming you mean dismissed by the prosecutor? That might be possible, but no attorney can predict that without reviewing the evidence in your case and discussing the case with the specific district attorney prosecuting it. Possession means inentionally and knowingly excercising care, custody, control or management of the item. Legal possession cannot be reckless or accidental. If you are not guilty of possessing the drugs, don't plead guilty. Then, hire the attorney you trust to fight your case. I would look to the attorneys reviews, and relevant experience to guide you, but also in person consultations can help you decide.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2023 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters