QUESTION

Can I get a possession of marijuana charge dropped if it wasn’t mine but was found in the console?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got stopped for driving on a suspended license. The cop has pulled me over in the past and knows the car I drive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You will not get it "dropped"; you have the right to go to trial and let the jury find you not guilty if the court determines you didn't know it was there and someone else left it there. Talk to your attorney about this for more specific answers.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters