QUESTION

Can I get a refund if I already paid a lawyer but decided to get another one?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
The lawyer asked for $1500 fee but my son decided to get another lawyer because the lawyer keep redoing his pulmonary hearing. I paid $1300 already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you are entitled to a refund depends on what work the attorney has done so far and whether the $1,300 paid to him/her could be considered a reasonable fee for the work completed. You should ask the attorney for an accounting of his/her time spent on the case, as well as any fees incurred. If the billable hours and fees would be less than $1,300, then you'd have an argument that the attorney shouldn't be able to keep the entire $1,300 as a reasonable fee. However, the attorney would be entitled to keep part of it for work completed, and would ethically only be bound to return the unearned portion of the fee.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2016 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters