QUESTION

Can I get a restraining order against my sister if she has threatened to kill me and only my fiance heard it?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can with your fiance's help.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You'll never know until you file for one. I would think that death threats would be compelling evidence for a judge to grant a restraining order.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should first call the police and file a report or else the judge will view your petition with little credibility. You can petition the court for one and the judge will determine if the evidence is credible enough to grant one. The worst that will happen is that it is denied and you are no worse off.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You have to apply for it and have a hearing.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters