QUESTION

Can I get a restraining order against someone who lives with me?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can I get a restraining order against someone who lives in my house? What will happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can. If this person commits a criminal offense against you, such as hitting, choking, throwing something at you, prevents you from calling 911 or the police, then you can try to file charges and if you are in fear for your safety, then a temporary order of protection will probably be issued by a judge. They are issued between married persons living together. So, of course they will issue against unmarried persons living together. Please note the following necessary legal disclaimer: I have not given legal advice. I only give advice to my clients. I am not acting as your attorney. I have not yet agreed to represent you. Anything I have said is based on limited information and may be subject to change as more facts become known. Attorneys express opinions. Attorneys often disagree. If you want further information or independent verification of anything I have said then you should immediately consult another attorney. Never sit on your rights!tate.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2011 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters