QUESTION

Can I get a restricted CDL if I was arrested and charged for DUI back in 2012 and convicted in 2014?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
The DMV is telling me I have to wait until I complete a year of an 18 month DUI program until I can apply for an IID. Do I have any options here?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oceanside, CA at Law Offices of Michael Norton
Update Your Profile
DMV controls your license. It sounds like your second DUI so it is a year suspension. Call the Sacramento office over your local branch. Sometimes the local branches don't know the correct info.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2015 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a second DUI, which means you'd be eligible for a restricted after 90 days. Or 1 year after DMV suspension.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters