QUESTION

Can I get a speeding ticket reduced to improper equipment by asking the DA to do this myself?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was driving to work on a 70 mph speed limit zone but I was going 86 mph. I want to be able to pay the fine but not have any points on my license or anything on my record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not all counties in North Carolina offer improper equipment reductions and often they are only offered as part of a deal when you have an attorney.  I would need to know more about which county your ticket was given, in order to give you more information.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters