QUESTION

Can I get a suspension reduced for time served since I now have served a year of the suspension since I went to court?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got charged with a DUI in August of 2008, I got a lawyer to represent me but them lost my job and my lawyer dropped me, I did not go back to court because I didn’t have the money for a lawyer. I went back to take care of my DUI in August of 2011 and pled guilty for the charge and wanted to get this behind me. My license has now been suspended since 2008 almost 4 and a half years for a 2 year suspension is there any way that I can appeal the decision for the time my license was suspended. It will be almost 5 and a half years that my license has been suspended for a 2 year suspension.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey, if you have already served both periods of suspension, you can pay a restoration fee to the State Motor Vehicle Commission and as long as you fulfilled all other terms of your sentence, you can be restored.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No. The suspension begins when you plead guilty.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters