QUESTION

Can I get a theft removed from my record if the case was dismissed?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
When I was 17(considered an adult in Texas) I was caught shoplifting. It was an under 50 charge and it was a first offense. I had never gotten a ticket, no warnings, no nothing before this. I was wondering if I can get it expunged and how easy it would be? I went to teen court since I was still attending high school, and my case was dismissed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
It sounds like that if it was a class "C" misdemeanor you can probably get it expunged different states have different rules so you need to speak with the local attorney.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, you can get it expunged if it was dismissed. Call an experienced expunction attorney. I can do them all over the State.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes the case can be expunged because it was dismissed. You will need to hire a lawyer, though, because it is a rather complicated procedure that involves filing a lawsuit in civil district court against all parties who have any sort of record of the case. The lawyer will ensure that all parties are notified so that the case is removed completely from your record.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters